Ahtna, Inc. v. State of Alaska, Department of Transportation & Public Facilities
[…] Id. at 530 n. 2. The parties and the superior court in this case also used the term “Federal-Aid Highway Act,” and for purposes of consistency, we use that term in this opinion as well.

4Pub. L. No. 92-203, 85 Stat. 699 (1971) (codified at 43 U.S.C. §§ 1601-1629h (2006)).

5Pub. L. No. 92-204, § 14(g), 85 Stat. at 704 (codified at 43 U.S.C. § 1613(g)).

643 C.F.R. § 2650.4-3 (1973).

7State of Alaska, 86 IBLA 268, 271 (May 10, 1985) (State of Alaska I).

8Id. at 272.

9Id.

10Id. at 275 (Arness, ALJ, dissenting).

11Id. at 276 (discussing 23 U.S.C. § 317 (1982)).

1223 U.S.C. § 317 (1982).

1323 U.S.C. § 317(a) and (b) (1982) stated: “(a) If the Secretary [of Transportation] determines that any part of the lands or interests in lands owned by the United States is reasonably necessary for the right-of-way of any highway, or as a source of materials for the construction or maintenance of any such highway adjacent to such lands or interests in lands, the Secretary shall file with the Secretary of the Department supervising the administration of such lands or interests in lands a map showing the portion of such lands or interests in lands which it is desired to appropriate. (b) If within a period of four months after such filing, the Secretary of such Department shall not have certified to the Secretary that the proposed appropriation of such land or material is contrary to the public interest or inconsistent with the purposes for which such land or materials have been reserved, or shall have agreed to the appropriation and transfer under conditions which he deems necessary for the adequate protection and utilization of the reserve, then such land and materials may be appropriated and transferred to the State highway department, or its nominee, for such purposes and subject to the conditions so specified.”

14State of Alaska I, 86 IBLA at 276 (Arness, ALJ, dissenting).

15Id.

16State of Alaska, 97 IBLA 229, 232 (May 11, 1987) (State of Alaska II.

17Id.

18Dias v. State, Dep’t of Transp. & Pub. Facilities, 240 P.3d 272, 274 (Alaska 2010).

19Id. (quoting Nielson v.