Attorney for Appellants: Michael J. Walleri
[…] After reviewing applicable case law, the superior court determined that Alaska has no per se rule requiring an award of nominal damages where there is a breach of fiduciary duties under these circumstances. We agree and hold that failing to award nominal damages against the directors in this case was not an abuse of discretion.
Finally, Holmes and Gregoroff argue that the superior court should have barred Leisnoi from indemnifying the defendant directors after it concluded that the defendant directors breached their fiduciary duties with respect to the audited financial reports. Under AS 10.06.490(a), a corporation may indemnify its directors for expenses “reasonably incurred” in connection with litigation “if the person acted in good faith and in a manner the person reasonably believed to be in or not opposed to the best interests of the corporation.” Under AS 10.06.490(c), a corporation must indemnify a director who “has been successful on the merits or otherwise” in defense of certain lawsuits.