OMAR STRATMAN, Plaintiff-Appellant,
[…] Three years later, the IBLA affirmed the merits of Stratman's claim. 157 I.B.L.A. 302 (2002).
Shortly thereafter, Stratman filed the instant action. In the meantime, however, Leisnoi petitioned the Secretary for review of the IBLA decision pursuant to 43 C.F.R. § 2651.2(a)(5) (providing that “[d]ecisions of the Board on village eligibility appeals are not [**12] final until personally approved by the Secretary”), and 43 C.F.R. § 4.5(a)(2) (granting the Secretary authority to “review any decision of any employee or employees of the Department . . . to reconsider a decision . . . .”).