Borer v. Eyak Corp.
[…] Cook Inlet Region, Inc., 294 P.3d 76, 93 (Alaska 2012) (rejecting as moot a former director’s claim of absolute entitlement to inspect “information related to the management of the corporation” because he was no longer a director).

50Alaska’s director inspection statute is essentially identical to California’s, which differs from the current Model Business Corporation Act and the statutes of most other states. Compare AS 10.06.450 (“A director has the absolute right at a reasonable time to inspect and copy all books, records, and documents . . . of the corporation.”), and Cal. Corp.