Borer v. Eyak Corp.
[…] 4Parker v. Tomera, 89 P.3d 761, 765 (Alaska 2004).

5State v. ACLU of Alaska, 204 P.3d 364, 368 (Alaska 2009).

6Nichols v. State Farm Fire & Cas. Co., 6 P.3d 300, 303 (Alaska 2000).

7Id. (quoting Jones v. Jones, 925 P.2d 1339, 1340 (Alaska 1996)).

8Eyak’s bylaws mandate: “Any person who is elected or selected to be a Director shall be seated as a Director only after he or she executes an acknowledgment agreeing to comply with the Corporation’s code of conduct and executes the Corporation’s confidentiality agreement.”

9A corporation’s internal governance rules must not be contrary to law. AS 10.06.230(e) (“The bylaws may contain any provision, not in conflict with law or the articles of incorporation, for the management of the business of the corporation and for the conduct of the affairs of the corporation, including . . . the qualifications . . . of directors.”).

10“A director may not be removed before the expiration of the term of office of the director except for the limited means prescribed by the corporations code.” AS 10.06.460(b).