Borer v. Eyak Corp.
[…] Corp. Code § 1602 (1975) (“Every director shall have the absolute right at any reasonable time to inspect and copy all books, records and documents . . . of the corporation of which such person is a director . . . .”), with MODEL BUS. CORP. ACT § 16.05 (AM. BAR ASS’N 2016) (“A director of a corporation is entitled to inspect and copy the books, records and documents of the corporation at any reasonable time to the extent reasonably related to the performance of the director’s duties as a director . . . .”), and Del. Code Ann. tit. 8, § 220(d) (2010) (“Any director shall have the right to examine the corporation’s stock ledger, a list of its stockholders and its other books and records for a purpose reasonably related to the director’s position as a director.”).

519 WITKIN, SUMMARY OF CALIFORNIA LAW § 94 (11th ed. 2021) (in California a director’s “absolute right to inspect does not mean unlimited access”).

52Wolf v. CDS Devco, 185 Cal. App. 4th 903, 110 Cal. Rptr. 3d 850, 862 (2010).

53Tritek Telecom, Inc. v. Superior Ct., 169 Cal.