ROSEMARIE HOTCH, Plaintiff,
[…] Stansel, 204 P.3d 1031, 1033 (Alaska 2009) (And “[e]ven if the relief demanded is unavailable, the claim should not be dismissed as long as some relief might be available on the basis of the alleged facts.”).↑
14Reed v. Municipality of Anchorage, 741 P.2d 1181, 1184 (Alaska 1987).↑
15Krause v. Matanuska-Susitna Borough, 229 P.3d 168, 174 (Alaska 2010) (quoting Belluomini v. Fred Meyer of Alaska, Inc. 993 P.3d 283, 286 (Alaska 2008).↑
16Vanek v. State, Board of Fisheries, 193 P.3d 283, 286 (Alaska 2008).↑
17All emphasis, other than in headings, is added unless otherwise noted.↑
18AS 13.36.390(2) provides that a “qualified beneficiary” is a beneficiary who: “(A) on the date the beneficiary’s qualification is determined, is entitled or eligible to receive a distribution of trust income or principal; or (B) would be entitled to receive a distribution of trust or principal if the event causing the trust’s determination occurs.”↑
19See generally Restatement (Third) of Trusts, § 66(1) (2003).↑
20Allen v. State, Department of Health & Social Services, Division of Public Assistance, 203 P.3d 1155, 1160-62 (Alaska 2009) (quoting Exxon Corp. v.