EVELYN NAIGAN, Plaintiff,
[…] Id. at ¶ 4. NANA Development Corporation is, in fact, a subsidiary of the Alaska Native Corporation NANA Regional Corporation. Id. at ¶ 6.
As the Supreme Court has stated, a “corporate parent which owns the shares of a subsidiary does not, for that reason alone, own or have legal title to the assets of the subsidiary; and, it follows with even greater force, the parent does not own or have legal title to the subsidiaries of the subsidiary.” Dole Food Co. v. Patrickson, 538 U.S. 468, 475, 123 S. Ct. 1655, 155 L. Ed. 2d 643 (2003). And, in 43 U.S.C. § 1626(g)’s plain terms, Title VII only excepts “Native Corporations” and “corporations, partnerships, joint ventures, trusts, or affiliates in which the Native Corporation owns not less than 25 per centum of the equity” from its definition of “employer.”
Neither exception includes Defendant.