Seldovia Native Ass’n v. United States
[…] Congress intended the ANCSA to provide a “fair and just settlement of all claims . . . rapidly, with certainty, [and] in conformity with the real economic and social needs of Natives.” 43 U.S.C. § 1601(a), (b). While the ANCSA did not explicitly acknowledge the existence of prior aboriginal rights, it did expressly extinguish “all aboriginal titles, if any, and claims of aboriginal title in Alaska based on use and occupancy.” 43 U.S.C. § 1603(b). Furthermore, because “all prior conveyances of public land . . . pursuant to Federal law, and all tentative approvals pursuant to section 6(g) of the Alaska Statehood Act,” 72 Stat. 339 (1958), were to extinguish all claims of aboriginal title, the ANCSA envisioned that land owners or users, as well as potential developers, would be free to build property without the uncertainty that potential aboriginal claims created. 43 U.S.C. § 1603(a).