Seldovia Native Ass’n v. United States
[…] However, it is clear from an examination of the one-page document that this amendment originally was not intended to be included in the agreement, because it was squeezed in at the bottom of the page in a different typeface. Due to plaintiff’s failure — other than pointing to a copy of the document with the amendment in one of its own exhibits — to substantiate or authenticate this amendment, the court cannot consider it. See RCFC App. H.

15The exception to this was the particular land on which the village was actually situated. Under 43 U.S.C. § 1611(a)(1), the village was required to select “all of the township or townships in which any part of the village is located.” However, this lawsuit does not cover these lands.

16In reaching this conclusion, the court must stress that it has not weighed the factual evidence in favor of one party or the other. Plaintiff has provided affidavits and deposition excerpts from Mr.