THE SUPREME COURT OF THE STATE OF ALASKA
[…] Magill, 872 P.2d 1213, 1215 (Alaska 1994).

Footnote 3 – Parson v. State, Dep’t of Revenue, Alaska Hous. Fin. Corp., 189 P.3d 1032, 1036 (Alaska 2008) (citing Grimm v. Wagoner, 77 P.3d 423, 427 (Alaska 2003)).

Footnote 4 – See, e.g., Red Lion Broad, Co. v. FCC, 395 U.S. 367 (1969) (holding that the regulation of broadcasters under the fairness doctrine enhanced the broadcasters’ right to free expression).

Footnote 5 – See, e.g., Revised Model Bus. Corp. Act § 7.08(c) (2005) (“Any rules adopted for, and the conduct of, the meeting shall be fair to shareholders.”).

Footnote 6 – AS 10.06.230(e).

Footnote 7 – AS 10.06.450(b).

Footnote 8 – AS 10.06.450(d) provides in relevant part: A director has the absolute right at a reasonable time to inspect and copy all books, records, and documents of every kind and to inspect the physical properties of the corporation or a domestic or foreign subsidiary of the corporation. Inspection by a director may be made in person or by agent or attorney and the right of inspection includes the right to copy and make extracts.

Footnote 9 – AS 10.06.430(b) provides: A corporation organized under this chapter shall make its books and records of account, or certified copies of them, reasonably available for inspection and copying at the registered office or principal place of business in the state by a shareholder of the corporation. Shareholder inspection shall be upon written demand stating with reasonable particularity the purpose of the inspection. The inspection may be in person or by agent or attorney, at a reasonable time and for a proper purpose. Only books and records of account, minutes, and the record of shareholders directly connected to the stated purpose of the inspection may be inspected or copied.