THE SUPREME COURT OF THE STATE OF ALASKA
[…] Footnote 25 – 3 AAC 08.345(b)(2)(B).

Footnote 26 See 3 AAC 08.345(a)-(b).

Footnote 27 -This early-bird issue is not affected by the conversion issue discussed in section III.B.3 above. The superior court granted summary judgment on the early-bird issue in response to a separate motion.

Footnote 28 – See, e.g., AS 10.06.305(b), .313, .542.

Footnote 29 – AS 10.06.990(17).

Footnote 30 – See Demmert v. Kootznoowoo, Inc, 45 P.3d 1208, 1212 (Alaska 2002) (corporate encouragement for shareholder employment including transportation costs was not a discriminatory “distribution”).

Footnote 31 -AS 10.06.455(a) provides in pertinent part: If the board consists of three or more members, the articles of incorporation may provide that instead of electing all the directors annually the directors be divided into either two or three classes, each class to be as nearly equal in number as possible, with the term of office of directors of the first class to expire at the first annual meeting of shareholders after their election, that of the second class to expire at the second annual meeting after their election, and that of the third class, if any, to expire at the third annual meeting after their election.

Footnote 32 – See AS 10.06.411(a), .433(a).

Footnote 33 – AS 10.06.405(b).

Footnote 34 – AS 10.06.230(e).