Sierra v. Goldbelt, Inc.
[…] The Court says that ANSCA made ANCs eligible for settlement funds and lands because its shareholders are Alaska Natives. Ante, at 2441 – 2442. But is compensation provided to profit-maximizing corporations whose shareholders happen to be Alaska Natives (at least initially, see 43 U.S.C. §§ 1606(h)(1), 1629c) a benefit provided to Indians? And were ANSCA settlement funds provided to ANCs and their shareholders because of their Indian status or simply because Congress wanted to resolve a land dispute regardless of the claimants’ status? See § 1601(b) (“[T]he settlement should be accomplished … without establishing any permanent racially defined institutions, rights, privileges, or obligations … ”); but see § 1626(e)(1) (“For all purposes of Federal law, a Native Corporation shall be considered to be a corporation owned and controlled by Natives … ”). Again, the answers remain unclear. Ante, at 2442.

Finally, ISDA provides that tribes must be recognized as eligible for “the special programs and services provided by the United States.” 25 U.S.C. § 5304(e) (emphasis added).