Jerue v. Millett
[…] B. Denial of Costs and Attorney’s Fees to the Plaintiffs

Jerue, Demoski, and Ingalik first argue that it was error not to award them costs and attorney’s fees against the defendant directors.[6] They reason that they secured the relief their complaint sought, rendering the derivative suit “successful”; this made them, not the directors, the prevailing parties, entitling them to recover costs and fees from the defendant directors under Civil Rules 82(a) and 23.1(j) and AS 10.06.435(j).[7]

Alaska Statute 10.06.435(j) and Alaska Civil Rule 23.1(j) permit awards of expenses, including attorney’s fees, to derivative suit plaintiffs. The statute and the rule are identical. They provide in pertinent part that “if the derivative action is successful, in whole or in part, or if anything is received as a result of the judgment, compromise, or settlement of that action, the court may award to the plaintiff or plaintiffs reasonable expenses, including reasonable attorney fees.”[8]

Civil Rule 23.1(j) is a fee-sharing rule. It requires the corporation benefitted by a derivative suit to share the expense incurred by the plaintiff shareholders in achieving the benefit for the corporation.