Jerue v. Millett
[…] See 43 U.S.C. §§ 1602(c), (j).

There is no indication that the Alaska legislature intended the term “Native village corporation” in § 10.06.960(k) to have a different meaning from its definition under ANCSA. The Alaska legislature has shown that it knows how to specify the types of Native corporations it intends to address. In subsection (i) of the same statute, the legislature used the umbrella term “Native corporation under the Act” to describe a separate reinstatement procedure. Alaska Stat. § 10.06.960(i). [**3] The statute also provides that “‘Native corporation’ has the meaning given in 43 U.S.C. § 1602(m).” Id. § 10.06.960(p)(2). Section 1602(m) defines “Native Corporation” to include any Regional, Village, Urban, and Group Corporation. 43 U.S.C. § 1602(m).