Stratman vs. Leisnoi, Inc.
[…] Given our acceptance of Judge Jahnke’s ruling that each discriminatory payment was a separate wrongful act, it follows that no compensation may be awarded for payments which were made more than six years before the suit was filed. While continuing payments prevent the running of the statute of limitations, there can be no redress for the time-barred payments. See Oaksmith v. Brusich, 774 P.2d 191, 200 n.10 (Alaska 1989).

4. The Minor Tolling Statute Was Applied Properly

The trial court ruled that the statute of limitations for the claims of minor stockholders was tolled by AS 09.10.140. This statute provides in relevant part:

(a) If a person entitled to bring an action . . . is at the time the cause of action accrues . . . under the age of majority . . . the time of . . . disability . . . is not a part of the time limit for the commencement of the action. . . . [T]he period within which the action may be brought is not extended in any case longer than two years after the disability ceases.

Stock of ANCSA village corporations “that a minor is entitled to receive . . . shall be held by a custodian.” AS 13.46.085(a). The custodianship is governed by the provisions of the Alaska Uniform Transfers to Minors Act, AS 13.46. See AS 13.46.085(d).