Jerue v. Millett
[…] But were these actions the result of the suit? Or would they have been taken if the shareholders had made a formal demand before suing? Or, indeed, would they have been taken even absent either a pre-suit demand or any suit at all?

As we will see, the superior court’s rejection of Jerue and Demoski’s assertion that a demand was excused resolves these questions for purposes of the plaintiffs’ motion for costs and attorney’s fees.

1. The requirement of a pre-suit formal demand

Before filing a shareholder derivative suit, a plaintiff is required by AS 10.06.435(c) and Civil Rule 23.1(c) to make a formal demand on the board “to secure the action the plaintiff desires,” unless that demand is “excused.”[16] The statute and the rule excuse the demand requirement if “a majority of the directors is implicated in or under the direct or indirect control of a person who is implicated in the injury to the corporation.”[17]