Jerue v. Millett
[…] But the question of demand excuse potentially also involves fact-based analysis which is better reviewed under the abuse of discretion standard. This case demonstrates the factual nature of these disputes. A mixed standard of review recognizes that the superior court made both legal and factual determinations when it ruled, after considering materials beyond the pleadings, that the shareholders did not prove that demand was excused.

3. Excusing the failure to make a pre-suit demand

The pre-suit demand required by AS 10.06.435(c) and Alaska Civil Rule 23.1(c) is excused if “a majority of the directors is implicated in or under the direct or indirect control of a person who is implicated in the injury to the corporation.”[31]