Jerue v. Millett
[…] We therefore vacate the indemnification award and remand for entry of a corrected judgment.

It appears that indemnification is mandatory if the conditions of AS 10.06.490(c) are met, because that subsection provides that a corporate director who “has been successful on the merits or otherwise” in defense of certain lawsuits — including derivative suits — “shall be indemnified.”[52] We assume that if this subsection applies, mandating indemnification, the board has no discretion to adopt a resolution denying indemnification.

But to be eligible for mandatory indemnification under AS 10.06.490(c), these defendant directors had to have “been successful on the merits or otherwise in defense of an action . . . .”[53] The defendant directors did not demonstrate that they successfully defended the litigation on its “merits or otherwise”; they simply obtained dismissal of the complaint, apparently by providing the relief the complaint sought.