Cape Fox Corp. v. United States
[…] Plaintiff did have vested rights under the ANCSA — the right to a certain number of acres. Section 1611 states that the Village Corporations

shall select, in accordance with rules established by the Secretary, all of the township or townships in which any part of the village is located, plus an area that will make the total selection equal to the acreage to which the village is entitled under section 1613 of this title. The selection shall be made from lands withdrawn by section 1610(a) of this title . . . .

43 U.S.C. § 1611. Referring to section 1613, the Village Corporations were allotted a number of acres — not particular lands — depending on the size of their native populations. The statute’s provision sets forth the nature of plaintiff’s vested property right: “The Secretary shall issue to the Village Corporation a patent to the surface estate in the number of acres shown in the following table.” Id. at § 1613(a). The table reflects that plaintiff was entitled to 115,200 acres; however, it does not establish a right to any particular acre.

Section 1610(a) sets forth the complicated system by which a Village Corporation’s acreage allotment is filled.