Cape Fox Corp. v. United States
[…] In 1971 Congress enacted the Alaska Native Claims Settlement Act, 43 U.S.C. §§ 1601-1629e (1994) (the “ANCSA”). Unresolved native claims had clouded Alaska’s authority to lease lands and transfer rights regarding petroleum resources and had hindered development of the Alaskan Pipeline. Congress intended the ANCSA to provide a “fair and just settlement of all claims . . . rapidly, with certainty, [and] in conformity with the real economic and social needs of Natives.” 43 U.S.C. § 1601(a), (b). While the ANCSA did not explicitly acknowledge the existence of prior aboriginal rights, it did expressly extinguish “all aboriginal titles, if any, and claims of aboriginal title in Alaska based on use and occupancy.” 43 U.S.C. § 1603(b).