Chugach Natives, Inc. v. Doyon, Ltd.
[…] The action was originally brought as a class action. Class certification was denied by the district court.

ISSUES

I. Does ANCSA allow the federal government to convey land covered by the Act which is subject to valid mining claims?

II. Assuming the first issue is answered in the affirmative, is the time limitation on the ability to patent placed on valid mining claims under 43 U.S.C. § 1621 (c) constitutional?

III. Did the district court commit error in denying class certification?

I. 

Section 22 (c) of ANCSA, 43 U.S.C. § 1621 (c), covers the precise factual situation which is before us on this issue. That section provides:

“(c) On any lands conveyed to Village and Regional Corporations, any person who prior to August 31, 1971, initiated a valid mining claim or location under the general mining laws and recorded notice of said location with the appropriate State or local office shall be protected in his possessory rights, if all requirements of the general mining laws are complied with, for a period of five years, and may, if all requirements of the general mining laws are complied with, proceed to patent.” (Emphasis added)

Clearly, the manifest intention of Congress was that lands subject to a “valid mining claim” may be “conveyed to Village and Regional Corporations.” It would have been senseless for Congress to include § 22 (c) unless it intended to grant authority to make such conveyances.