Ogle v. Salamatof Native Ass’n
[…] This requirement is nowhere to be found in the language of the statute itself. In interpreting a statute, the Court must first look at its plain language.[29] The Supreme Court has held that “‘[i[f a literal construction of the words of a statute be absurd, the act must be so construed as to avoid the absurdity.’”[30] The Court could only read § 1613 in the manner urged by Plaintiffs if any other reading would be absurd.

The statute as written does not lead to absurd results, primarily because Congress has specifically addressed the disposition of airports on Native land in § 1613(c)(4), which reads as follows:

[T]he Village Corporation shall convey to the Federal Government, State, or to the appropriate Municipal Corporation, title to the surface estate for airport sites, airway beacons, and other navigation aids as such existed on December 18, 1971, together with such additional acreage and/or easements as are necessary to provide related governmental services and to insure safe approaches to airport runways as such airport sites, runways, and other facilities existed as of December 18,1971[.][31]

Defendants argue that this provision shows that Congress provided only one possible treatment for “public airports” such as the airstrip in this case, which is to transfer them to a governmental body.[32] The Court agrees.