Ogle v. Salamatof Native Ass’n
[…] The selections were made and timely filed with the Bureau of Land Management by the statutory deadline of December 18, 1974. See 43 U.S.C. § 1611(a)(1). Seldovia’s 12(a) selections encompassed both lands from the townships surrounding Seldovia and other lands that were part of the deficiency withdrawals.

On May 18, 1976, the Bureau of Land Management issued a decision rejecting many of the 12(a) selection claims filed by Seldovia and the other village corporations in the Cook Inlet region. The rejection was based on the selection requirements of 43 U.S.C. § 1611(a)(2), which mandate that the 12(a) selections “shall be contiguous and in reasonably compact tracts . . . in whole sections and, wherever feasible, in units of not less than 1,280 acres.” The Bureau of Land Management determined that many of Seldovia’s selections did not conform to the statutory rules, and that the village corporations could not waive the statutory requirements in an effort to attain a more equitable distribution of land.