Ogle v. Salamatof Native Ass’n
[…] One of the requirements is that the village must have “an identifiable physical location evidenced by occupancy consistent with the Natives’ own cultural patterns and life style.” 43 C.F.R. § 2651.2(b)(2) (emphasis added). The mere existence of an “identifiable physical location” requirement is unremarkable; the statute itself anticipates each Native village will have a recognizable geographic location. See, e.g., 43 U.S.C. § 1610(a)(1)(A) (withdrawing from public appropriation those “lands in each township that encloses all or part of any Native village”); 43 U.S.C. § 1611(a)(1) (permitting Village Corporation to select land from “the township or townships in which any part of the village is located”). What is relevant to this appeal, we think, is how the Secretary determines this location. The Secretary identifies a Native village by looking for “evidence[ ] [of] occupancy consistent with the Natives’ own cultural patterns and life style.” 43 C.F.R. § 2651.2(b)(2) (emphasis added).