Ogle v. Salamatof Native Ass’n
[…] The village corporation could then complete its 12(a) selections from the deficiency withdrawals.

The ANCSA also provided a second means of land distribution to the village corporations. After each village corporation completed its 12(a) selections, section 12(b) of the ANCSA called for the Secretary to allocate additional lands to the various regional corporations based on the Native population of each region, until the sum of the 12(a) and 12(b) entitlements totaled 22 million acres. See ANCSA § 12(b), 43 U.S.C. § 1611(b). The regional corporations were required to reallocate the 12(b) acreage among the native villages in the region “on an equitable basis after considering historic use, subsistence needs, and population.” 43 U.S.C. § 1611(b).