Ogle v. Salamatof Native Ass’n
[…] See 43 U.S.C. § § 1611, 1613. Because of ambiguities in these abutting land rights, controversies have arisen.

This case is yet another chapter in the ongoing saga that pits surface-estate owner against subsurface-estate owner. In 1974, the Department of the Interior certified Leisnoi, Inc., as a Village Corporation for the Native village of Woody Island. Leisnoi thus became eligible to select over 115,000 acres of land, which it would hold and manage on behalf of the Native village of Woody Island. See 43 U.S.C. § § 1611, 1613. In its application for land benefits, Leisnoi indicated that the Native village was located within two townships on the historic, western side of Woody Island. Generally, a Village Corporation like Leisnoi is allowed to select “all of the township or townships in which any part of the village is located, plus an area that will make the total selection equal to” its allotted acreage. 43 U.S.C. § 1611(a)(1) (emphasis added). Leisnoi selected some land on Woody Island, as well as some land on Kodiak Island and Long Island.[3] As explained above, Leisnoi’s interest in this land is only in the surface estate.