Hakala v. Atxam Corp.
[…] 48 U.S.C. note 4 prec. sec 21 (1982) (emphasis added).

According to Ahtna, note 4 meant to reserve the lands underlying Alaska’s navigable rivers because ANCSA later provided that Alaskan natives may have held title to those lands, bringing them within the reservation of note 4. See 43 U.S.C. § 1603(b)(extinguishing “[a]ll aboriginal titles, if any, and claims of aboriginal title in Alaska based on use and occupancy, including submerged land underneath all water areas . . . .”) (emphasis added).

Alaska and amici first contend that Ahtna’s argument is not properly before this court because it was raised for the first time on appeal. We discuss the merits of Ahtna’s argument because the issue is purely legal and the facts are fully developed. See Romain v.