Hakala v. Atxam Corp.
[…] Under ANCSA, however, Congress has taken precisely the opposite approach. By 43 U.S.C. § 1601, Congress has expressly negated any suggestion that the Settlement Act “constitute a jurisdictional act.”

In adopting the 1988 amendments to ANCSA, Congress was again attentive to the question of jurisdiction, providing, as quoted at length above, that subsection 1636(d) should not “be construed as affecting the civil or criminal jurisdiction of the State of Alaska.”[6] That caveat is totally at odds with defendants’ argument that any state lien foreclosure action as to Settlement Act lands is preempted or has a federal element which the plaintiff must prove, and that such action is therefore removable under 28 U.S.C. § 1331.