Ogle v. Salamatof Native Ass’n
[…] Chevron, 467 U.S. at 843 n.11. Instead, we simply ask whether we are “compelled” to reject the Secretary’s construction. See Alaska Wildlife Alliance v. Jensen, 108 F.3d 1065, 1070 (9th Cir. 1997) (internal quotations and citation omitted).

In this case, we are certainly not so compelled. ANCSA expressly contemplates that a Native village has a geographic “location.” See 43 U.S.C. § 1611(a)(1) (authorizing selection of land in “all of the township or townships in which any part of the village is located”); cf. 43 U.S.C. § 1613(b) (“The lands patented shall be the lands within the township or townships that enclose the Native village, and any additional lands selected by the Village Corporation from the surrounding townships . . . .”). In everyday usage, the “location” of a town, city, or village is “a position or site occupied or available for occupancy or marked by some distinguishing feature.”