Hakala v. Atxam Corp.
[…] Id. § 1610(a)(2). (emphasis added). As a result, the State could not grant OTE leases under section 6(g) of the Statehood Act after the passage of ANCSA. Rights previously granted, however, were protected as “valid existing rights.” See Id. §§ 1610(a)(1)-(2).

ANCSA established Native Village corporations to hold, manage, and distribute lands granted pursuant to ANCSA on behalf of Native Alaskan Villages. Id. §§ 1602(j), 1607. Section 12(a)(1) allowed the Native Village corporations up to three years after December 18, 1971, to select land withdrawn under section 11(a). Id. § 1611(a)(1). Section 12(a)(1) provides, in pertinent part:

During a period of three years from December 18, 1971, the Village Corporation for each Native village identified pursuant to section 1610 of this title shall select, in accordance with rules established by the Secretary, all of the township or townships in which any part of the village is located, plus an area that will make the total selection equal to the acreage to which the village is entitled under section 1613 of this title. The selection shall be made from lands withdrawn by section 1610(a) of this title. . . .

43 U.S.C. § 1611(a)(1).

Section 14(a) provides that, upon proper selection of withdrawn lands, the Secretary must convey to the Native Village corporation a patent to the surface estate for that land. Id. § 1613(a).