Ogle v. Salamatof Native Ass’n
[…] The District Court agreed, and granted Cape Fox’s motion for summary judgment on July 18, 1994. It then reaffirmed its judgment on September 30, 1994. The Girl Scouts appeal that decision. We have jurisdiction pursuant to 28 U.S.C. § 1291, and we affirm.

DISCUSSION

This court reviews the district court’s grant of summary judgment de novo. Jesinger v. Nevada Fed. Credit Union, 24 F.3d 1127, 1130 (9th Cir. 1994).

The Girl Scouts argue that they are entitled to a reconveyance under 43 U.S.C. § 1613(c)(2). Section 1613(c) provides:

Patent requirements; order of conveyance; vesting date; advisory and appellate functions of Regional Corporations on sales, leases or other transactions prior to final commitment.

Each patent issued pursuant to subsections (a) and (b) shall be subject to the requirements of this subsection. Upon receipt of a patent or patents:
. . .
(2) the Village Corporation shall then convey to the occupant, either without consideration or upon payment of an amount not in excess of fair market value, determined as of the date of initial occupancy and without regard to any improvements thereon, title to the surface estate in any tract occupied as of December 18, 1971 by a nonprofit organization.

The Girl Scouts argue that Congress, in section 1613(c)(2), legislatively vested reconveyance rights in all nonprofit organizations that occupied lands on December 18, 1971. Accordingly, they argue that they need not have maintained occupancy, or valid existing rights under section 1613(g),[1] beyond the 1971 date in order to maintain their vested right in the property in question.

Cape Fox responds that the plain meaning of the statute indicates that a claimant must be an occupant at the time of the original conveyance to the Village Corporation, as well as in 1971.

In Buettner v. Kavilco, 860 F.2d 341, 343 (9th Cir. 1988), we stated that the plain language of ANCSA § 1613(c)(1) requires conveyance of title to the surface estate to anyone occupying the land ‘as a primary place of residence’ as of the magic date of December 18, 1971.” There is no dispute that the Girl Scouts occupied the land in question on this date. However, the Girl Scouts subsequently relinquished their permit.