Ogle v. Salamatof Native Ass’n
[…] The Native villages are located solely in the townships mentioned in Paragraph (A); no Native village lies within the townships described in Paragraphs (B) or (C). These additional townships are nevertheless available for patents to Village Corporations. Thus, § 1610 confirms that all lands “patented” is a broader concept than those lands “within the boundaries of [the] Native village.”

Another example of how ANCSA contemplates a distinction between these two concepts is the statutory provision that authorizes Village Corporations to select the land they want patented to them. See 43 U.S.C. § 1611. This section reads in relevant part:

The Village Corporation for each Native village . . .  shall select . . .  all of the township or townships in which any part of the village is located, plus an area that will make the total selection equal to the acreage to which the village is entitled . . . .

43 U.S.C. § 1611(a)(1) (emphasis added). Of course, the word “plus” implies that a Village Corporation is entitled to more area than those “townships in which any part of the village is located.”