Ogle v. Salamatof Native Ass’n
[…] That policy, however, could not be maintained indefinitely, particularly after the discovery of oil in northern Alaska in the 1960s. See S. Rep. No. 92-405, at 73, 96-98; Alaska Natives and the Land, at 442, 525-27.

The ANCSA authorized the transfer to Native Alaskans of 40 million acres of land and $962.5 million in direct payments and mineral royalties. See S. Rep. No. 92-581, at 38-39 (1971). In exchange, all Native land claims in Alaska based on aboriginal occupancy were permanently extinguished. See 43 U.S.C. § 1603. Congress declared that “the settlement should be accomplished rapidly, with certainty, in conformity with the real economic and social needs of Natives, without litigation [and] with maximum participation by Natives in decisions affecting their rights and property.” 43 U.S.C. § 1601(b). In fact, implementation of the ANCSA has fallen considerably short of that objective.