Hakala v. Atxam Corp.
[…] Viewing the evidence in the light most favorable to the nonmoving party, we must determine whether there are any triable issues of material fact and whether the district court correctly applied the relevant substantive law. Ashton v. Cory, 780 F.2d 816, 818 (9th Cir. 1986). Questions of statutory interpretation are subject to de novo review. Mada-Luna v. Fitzpatrick, 813 F.2d 1006, 1011 (9th Cir. 1987).

B. Interpretation of ANCSA §§ 1613(c)(1) and 1613(g)

This appeal arises out of what the district court perceived as a tension between two subsections of ANCSA § 1613. Buettner and Hamar rely on ANCSA § 1613(c)(1), which provides:

Each patent issued pursuant to subsections (a) and (b) of this section shall be subject to the requirements of this subsection. Upon receipt of a patent or patents:

(1) the Village Corporation shall first convey to any Native or non-Native occupant, without consideration, title to the surface estate in the tract occupied as of December 18, 1971 . . . as a primary place of residence, or as a primary place of business, or as a subsistence campsite, or as a headquarters for reindeer husbandry.

43 U.S.C. § 1613(c)(1). Buettner and Hamar argue that they occupied Lots 7 and 8 as their primary residences as of December 18, 1971, and, therefore, section 1613(c)(1) mandates that Kavilco convey title to these lots to them.

Kavilco contends that section 1613(g), rather than section 1613(c)(1), controls Buettner’s and Hamar’s claims. Section 1613(g) provides in pertinent part:

All conveyances made pursuant to this chapter shall be subject to valid existing rights. Where, prior to patent of any land or minerals under this chapter, a lease, contract, permit, right-of-way, or easement . . . has been issued for the surface or minerals covered under such patent, the patent shall contain provisions making it subject to the lease, contract, permit, right- f-way, or easement, and the right of the lessee, contractee, permittee, or grantee to the complete enjoyment of all rights, privileges, and benefits thereby granted to him. Upon issuance of the patent, the patentee shall succeed and become entitled to any and all interests of the State or the United States as lessor, contractor, permitter, or grantor, in any such leases, contracts, permits, rights-of-way, or easements covering the estate patented. . . . The administration of such lease, contract, permit, right-of-way, or easement shall continue to be by the State or the United States, unless the agency responsible for administration waives administration.

43 U.S.C. § 1613(g). The district court concluded that the Forest Service special use permits held by Buettner and Hamar were “valid existing rights” governed by section 1613(g).