Ogle v. Salamatof Native Ass’n
[…] Swiss appeals, claiming that an occupant is not limited to a conveyance of a single subsistence campsite for a particular subsistence use under section 14(c)(1). Chignik argues that the superior court was correct in its reasoning regarding the number of subsistence campsites to which an occupant is entitled and, in the alternative, that Swiss did not use the Black Lake camp as a subsistence campsite but as a commercial camp and that the conveyance should be denied on that ground.

III. DISCUSSION

A. Conveyance Under Section 14(c)(1).

ANCSA section 14(c)(1), 43 U.S.C. § 1613(c)(1), provides:

Each patent issued [to a village corporation under section 14(a) and (b) of the act] shall be subject to the requirements of this subsection. Upon receipt of a patent or patents:
(1) the Village Corporation shall first convey to any Native or non-Native occupant, without consideration, title to the surface estate in the tract occupied as of December 18, 1971 . . . as a primary place of residence, or as a primary place of business, or as a subsistence campsite, or as headquarters for reindeer husbandry[.]

In Hakala v. Atxam Corporation, 753 P.2d 1144 (Alaska 1988), we interpreted the “primary place of business” provision of section 14(c)(1) to mean that “for each business in which a person engages, there can be only one primary place of business.”