Chugach Natives, Inc. v. Doyon, Ltd.
[…] Sierra-Angoon’s only support for this assertion are some ambiguous, off-hand remarks of Senators in the uncorrected transcript of a Senate Committee mark-up session on ANILCA. Mark-up Session on S.9, Alaska Lands, Transcript of Proceedings, Senate Committee on Energy & Natural Resources, 96th Cong., 1st Sess. 531, 533, 534, 541 (1979). Shee Atika-Sealaska dispute the accuracy of the mark-up comments and offer lengthy and persuasive legislative history indicating that the conveyance was not for exchange purposes only. They particularly point out ANILCA § 1302(b), 16 U.S.C. § 3192(b), which provides that “lands located within the boundaries of a conservation system unit which are owned by . . . a Native Corporation or Native Group which has Natives as a majority of its stockholders . . . may not be acquired by the Secretary without the consent of the owner.”

Sierra-Angoon’s lack of support is telling, because the conveyance-for-exchange is Sierra-Angoon’s major argument in the appeal, and many of the other arguments rely on this one.