Seldovia Native Ass’n v. United States
[…] Usery v. Turner Elkhorn Mining Co., 428 U.S. 1, 16, 49 L. Ed. 2d 752, 96 S. Ct. 2882 (1976) (citations omitted). Moreover, Congress need not compensate erstwhile owners of a property interest for the consequences of their own neglect: “Regulation of property rights does not ‘take’ private property when an individual’s reasonable, investment-backed expectations can continue to be realized as long as he complies with reasonable regulatory restrictions the legislature has imposed.” Locke, 471 U.S. at 107 (citations omitted).

Section 1613(a) of the ANCSA states: “Immediately after selection by a Village Corporation . . . the Secretary shall issue to the Village Corporation a patent to the surface estate.” Section 1613(c) is entitled, in part: “Patent requirements; order of conveyance; vesting date.” The word “vesting” is not actually used in the text of the section, but the section provides that upon receipt of a patent “the Village Corporation shall first convey to any Native . . . title to the surface estate in the tract occupied as of December 18, 1971,” thereby implying that this date acts as a retroactive vesting date under section 1613(c)(1). Reading these sections together, the clear implication is that until the patent is granted — i.e. until the 12(a) and/or 12(b) selections are approved — there is no vested interest.