Seldovia Native Ass’n v. United States
[…] All customer interactions and general administrative functions were conducted at that office. Of the 30 employees who worked solely for the electric utility in 1971, only three worked at Beaver Falls. The utility also had a vast undertaking in electricity distribution and sales that did not take place at Beaver Falls. We conclude that the Beaver Falls plant was not the electric utility’s primary place of business. [4]

II. “Nonprofit Organization”: § 1613(c)(2)

The City also argues that it is entitled to a reconveyance as a “nonprofit organization” based on the plain language of subsection 1613(c)(2). It provides:

The Village Corporation shall then convey to the occupant . . . title to the surface estate in any tract occupied as of December 18, 1971 by a nonprofit organization. (emphasis added).

The City argues that because KPU does not make a profit and is an organization, it is a “nonprofit organization” under subsection 1613(c)(2). We disagree.