Ahtna, Inc. v. State of Alaska, Department of Natural Resources and Department of Transportation & Public Facilities
[…] Highway Act, that statute’s framework for administering the rights-of-way applied.[11] Under the Act, the Secretary of Transportation determined what lands may be appropriated as rights-of-way and material sites, and filed a map identifying those lands with “the Secretary of the Department supervising the administration of such lands or interests in lands” (in this case the Department of the Interior).[12] The administering Secretary in turn had to affirmatively reject the map, or else the Secretary of Transportation could transfer that land to the State highway department.[13] Further, 23 U.S.C. § 317(c) states:

If at any time the need for any such lands or materials for such purposes shall no longer exist, notice of the fact shall be given by the State highway department to the Secretary [of Transportation] and such lands or materials shall immediately revert to the control of the Secretary of the Department from which they had been appropriated [here, the Department of the Interior].