Seldovia Native Ass’n v. United States
[…] Subsequently, after the Village Corporations made these 12(a) selections, “the difference between the [22] million acres and the total acreage selected by Village Corporations” was to be allocated by the Secretary among the Regional Corporations based upon the population enrolled in each Regional Corporation.[4] 43 U.S.C. § 1611(b). “Each Regional Corporation [was to] reallocate such acreage among the Native villages within the region on an equitable basis after considering historic use, subsistence needs, and population.” 43 U.S.C. § 1611(b). These allocations to Regional Corporations are known as “12(b)” lands. Thus, the Village Corporations would receive lands by both direct selection — 12(a) lands — and by grants from the Regional Corporations — 12(b) lands.