Broad v. Sealaska Corp.
[…] Alaska Statute 13.36.015(a), in part, provides:

By registering a trust, or accepting the trusteeship of a registered trust, the trustee submits personally to the jurisdiction of the court[17] in any proceeding under AS 13.36.035 relating to the trust that may be initiated by any interested person while the trust remains registered…

Alaska Statute 13.36.035, in part, provides:

(a) The court has exclusive jurisdiction of proceedings initiated by interested parties concerning the internal affairs of trusts, including trusts covered by (c) of this section. Except as provided in (c) and (d) of this section, proceedings that may be maintained under this section are those concerning the administration and distribution of trusts, the declaration of rights, and the determination of other matters involving trustees and beneficiaries of trusts. These include proceedings to

(1) appoint or remove a trustee under AS 13.36.076;

(2) review trustee’s fees and to review and settle interim or final accounts;

(3) ascertain beneficiaries, determine any question arising in the administration or distribution of any trust including questions of construction of trust instruments, instruct trustees, and determine the existence or nonexistence of any immunity, power, privilege, or right; and

(4) release registration of a trust.

(b) Neither registration of a trust nor a proceeding under this section results in continuing supervisory proceedings. The management and distribution of a trust estate, submission of accounts and reports to beneficiaries, payment of trustee’s fees and other obligations of a trust, acceptance and change of trusteeship, and other aspects of the administration of a trust shall proceed expeditiously consistently with the terms of the trust, free of judicial intervention and without order, approval, or other action of any court, subject to the jurisdiction of the court as involved by interested parties or as otherwise exercised as provided by law.

(c) A provision that the laws of this state govern the validity, construction, and administration of the trust and that the trust is subject to the jurisdiction of this state is valid, effective, and conclusive for the trust if