In re Darrell J. Totemoff
[…] The superior court rejected the former directors’ arguments and granted summary judgment to Chugach on two alternative theories: (1) It concluded that Chugach provided the information within reasonable amount of time; and (2) it concluded that the former directors had not “follow[ed] through on their stated intention… to seek to inspect the shareholder list at the place of the registered office or principal place of business.”

Under AS 10.06.430(a), Chugach was required to keep “a record of its shareholders, containing the names and addresses of all shareholders and the number and class of the shares held by each.” And under AS 10.06.430(b), Chugach was required to make that record “reasonably available for inspection and copying” at the corporate office by a shareholder “upon written demand stating within reasonable particularity that purpose of inspection.”