Conitz vs. Teck Alaska Incorporated
[…] 2. “Books and records of account” goes beyond the information contained in annual reports and proxy solicitation statements.

The phrase “books and records of account” used in AS 10.06.430 must extend beyond mere annual reports in order to give meaning to the statutory language and avoid statutory surplusage. A separate provision in the corporation code, AS 10.06.433(a), already requires that corporations send shareholders an “annual report” that “must contain a balance sheet as of the end of the fiscal year and an income statement and statement of changes in financial position for the fiscal year, accompanied by a report on the fiscal year by independent accountants or, if there is no such report, the certificate of an authorized officer of the corporation that the statements were prepared without audit from the books and records of the corporation.” To interpret AS 10.06.430(b) to require no more than what is already required by AS 10.06.433(a) would be to violate the presumption” ‘that the legislature intended every word, sentence, or provision of a statute to have some purpose, force, and effect, and that no words or provisions are