Conitz vs. Teck Alaska Incorporated
[…] He also notes that “the inspection statute contemplates that records will be kept in other than written form and requires that they be easily convertible into written form for inspection.” Pederson reasons that if the inspection statute allows management “to simply ‘re-give’ annual reports,” then it is a nullity.

1. “Books and records of account” includes electronic records.

We reject the Corporation’s argument that it “maintains no literal ‘books and records of account'” within the meaning of AS 10.06.430 because “all of its financial records are maintained electronically.” Alaska Statute 10.06.430(a) specifically contemplates electronic storage of inspectable records, requiring a corporation to “keep correct and complete books and records of account…in written form or in any other form capable of being converted into written form within a reasonable time.” It is manifest that electronic records are included within the statutory definition of “books and records of account.”