Conitz vs. Teck Alaska Incorporated
[…] Pederson may be correct that regulations promulgated by the State and applying to Alaska Native corporations, 3 AAC 08.345(b)(2)(A),[37] provide him with an additional proper purpose for inspection not available in the same way to shareholders of other corporations. But the Corporation does not dispute Pederson’s proper purpose on appeal. The scope of “books and records of account” relies on nothing unique to the factual circumstances of this case.

B. The Superior Court Correctly Interpreted The Meaning of “Minutes” In AS 10.06.430.

Alaska Statute 10.06.430(a) also requires a corporation to keep “correct and complete…minutes of proceedings of its shareholders, board, and committees of the board.” Alaska Statute 10.06.430(b) conveys to shareholders the right to inspect those minutes under the same conditions as it grants the right to inspect “books and records of account.”